Date & Time: Jun 1, 1942 at 0239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+CT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0630
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on a combat mission. It was probably shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Baarle-Nassau. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw W. D. Schade, pilot,
Uffz J. Cezanne, radio operator,
Uffz A. Jansen, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.