Date & Time: Jun 14, 1941 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+DM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0550
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. It was shot down by a Beaufighter and crashed in Narborough. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Richard Hoffmann, pilot,
Gefr Johann Reisinger, radio operator, †
Fw Peter Mayer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.