Date & Time: Mar 10, 1941 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0343
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. At night, it was shot down by ground fire and crash landed near Hay Green. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Kurt Hermann, pilot,
Uffz Engelbert Böttner, radio operator,
Fw wilhelm Rüppel, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.