Date & Time: Jul 22, 1941 at 0119 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0842
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane collided with a Wellington registered R1334 and that was approaching RAF Bassinbourn with a crew of eight on board. Both airplanes went out of control and crashed in Ashwell. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heinz Völker, pilot,
Uffz Herbert Indenbirken, radio operator,
Fw Andreas Würstl, mechanic.