Date & Time:
May 7, 1942 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0266
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Wiener Neudstadt Airfield, the airplane collided with power cables and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Heinz Schultz, pilot,
Fw Georg Ebeling, mechanic,
Uffz Helmut Engelbert, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Heinz Schultz, pilot,
Fw Georg Ebeling, mechanic,