Date & Time: Aug 18, 1940 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+GZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
245
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on a mission over England. Approaching the British coast at night, it was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Blenheim and crashed into the sea off Spurn Head. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Gustav Schramm, pilot,
Gefr Hans Roth, radio operator,
Obfw Fritz Zenkel, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.