Date & Time: Jun 14, 1941 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+IM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0785
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England when it suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea off Schouwen-Duiveland Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz V. Alt, pilot,
Uffz H-G. Suckow, radio operator,
Uffz E. W. Korn, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.