Date & Time: Apr 9, 1941 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+CM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0776
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. It was shot down by the pilot of a Beaufighter and crashed in Oakham. The pilot was killed and both other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Franz Brotz, pilot, †
Uffz Willi Lindla, radio operator,
Gefr Ewald Gorlt, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.