Date & Time: Jan 9, 1941 at 2228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0227
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Kräher, pilot,
Uffz Martin Stachowski, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Diwok, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.