Date & Time: Sep 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
R4+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
190
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. While cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Werner Palm, pilot,
Gefr Hans Reinisch, observer,
Gefr Rudolf Haberland, air gunner.