Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1941 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+BL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0732
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Gilze-Rijen AFB, while climbing, the bomber went out of control and crashed in Dongen, north of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Willi Keller, pilot,
Gefr Gerhard Wawra, radio operator,
Uffz Helmut Heese, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Willi Keller, pilot,
Uffz Helmut Heese, mechanic.