Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1941 at 0125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+JH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0827
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB at 0015LT on an operation over Lincolnshire. At night, it was shot down by a Beaufighter and crashed in Deeping St James. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Obfw Otto Wiese, pilot, †
Uffz Heinrich Beul, radio operator,
Gefr Hermann Mandel, mechanic. †
Crew:
Obfw Otto Wiese, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.