Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0845
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was damaged in aerial combat and crash landed in an open field located in De Heen. All three crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Cpt K. Hülshoff, pilot,
Ofw Meyer, radio operator,
Ofw Licht, mechanic.
Crew:
Cpt K. Hülshoff, pilot,
Ofw Meyer, radio operator,
Ofw Licht, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.