Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1941 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+LM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0854
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to RAF Elsham Wolds and crashed in Bonby, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Ogefr Heinrich Ladiges, pilot,
Ogefr Friedrich Heinemann, radio operator,
Fw Josef Beblo, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Josef Beblo, air gunner.