Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1941 at 2120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
R4+NL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0351
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Passing over Grantham at night, the bomber collided with a Royal Air Force Airspeed Oxford that was completing a training flight with a crew of two on board. The JU.88 dove into the ground and crashed near Barrowby, west of Grantham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hans Hahn, pilot,
Uffz Ernst-Wilhelm Meissler,
Uffz Helmuth Scheidt, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Hans Hahn, pilot,
Uffz Ernst-Wilhelm Meissler,