Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
F1+ES
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
8159
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons just after takeoff from Soesterberg AFB. All four crew members were killed.