Date & Time: Apr 5, 1942 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+LM
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Banak - Banak
MSN:
1506
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Banak Airfield on an operation over Murmansk. Over the target area, it was hit by enemy fire but the crew was able to return to base. On final approach at night, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Günter Barrenscheen, pilot,
Uffz Albert Hölper, observer,
Uffz Alfred Reckzeh, radio operator,
Uffz Max Gries, air gunner.