Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+DR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a raid over RAF Driffield. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed 4 miles north of Bridlington. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Werner Bachmann, pilot,
Uffz Werner Evers, observer,
Flgr Robert Walther, air gunner,
Fw Georg Henneske, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.