Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+KL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a raid over RAF Driffield. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed near Bridlington. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Uffz Ludwig von Lorentz, pilot,
Uffz Heinrich Kenski, observer,
Gfr Johann Göbel, air gunner,
Uffz Heinrich Prumann, wireless operator.
Crew:
Gfr Johann Göbel, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.