Date & Time: Jul 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a mine laying mission when it was shot down by the pilots of two RAF Spitfires and crashed into the sea off the Isle of May. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two British fighters.