Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Hunmanby, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Fw Rudolf Bihr, pilot,
Fw Robert Pohl, observer,
Uffz Arnalf Neumeyer, air gunner,
Uffz Severin Kürsch, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.