Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7039
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight and crashed in Hohegeiss, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz MAx Möglin, pilot,
Uffz Siegfried Stocklöw, radio operator,
Uffz Johannes Paul, mechanic,
Lt Wolfgang Grosspietsch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.