Date & Time: Jul 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+EH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2369
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Windau (now Ventspils). The pilot was killed and three other crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt Achim Berger, pilot, †
Lt Heinz Müller, observer,
Gefr Albert Cramer, radio operator,
Ogefr Otto Trinkwitz, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.