Date & Time: Jul 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0510
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by ground fire and crash landed in Prevenitz. All four crew members survived.
Crew:
Cpt Karl Seedorf, pilot,
1st Lt Eberhard Fuchs, observer,
Uffz Helmut Fischer, radio operator,
Stfw Emil Mauderer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.