Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M2+GL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3426
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were missed in action.
Crew:
Lt Gottfried Pagels, pilot,
Ogefr Heinrich Brändle, observer,
Gefr Klaus Schröder, radio operator,
Gefr Hans Schuh, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Gottfried Pagels, pilot,
Gefr Hans Schuh, air gunner.