Date & Time: Apr 25, 1942 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5K+DW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Brussels
MSN:
3459
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Brussels-Evere Airfield on an operation to Bath. After passing Bristol and while over Wales, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Hundred House. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Guenter Brixius, pilot, †
Ofw Fritz Kreienbrock, navigator,
Ogfr Paul Kochon, radio operator,
Fw Adolf Leibig, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.