Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1941 at 0318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+??
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
0521
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following an operation in England. After being damaged by enemy fire, it crashed on approach to Eindhoven Airport. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Walter Siefert, pilot,
Uffz Peter Hansen, observer, †
Fw Oskar Haug, observer,
Ernst Bargmann, radio operator.
Crew:
Lt Walter Siefert, pilot,
Fw Oskar Haug, observer,
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy fire.