Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3Z+LV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0289
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to York. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Whitby. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Armin Körfer, pilot,
Uffz Heinrich Müller, observer,
Fw Fritz Ernst, radio operator,
Ogfr Hermann Schleising, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Armin Körfer, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.