Date & Time: Nov 17, 1940 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+HL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
426
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by gunfire from HMS Southsea and crashed into the sea off Whitburn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Paul Thallmaier, pilot,
Uffz Henry Maisbaum, observer,
Fw Albert Leise, wireless operator,
Uffz Paul Hippenstiel, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.