Date & Time: May 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3Z+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4269
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a raid over Liverpool, the airplane suffered a double engine failure. The crew abandoned the airplane and bailed out. The airplane crashed in a pasture in Welney and was destroyed while all four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.