Date & Time: May 13, 1941 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
3Z+?N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
6294
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to its base at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport when the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine. The pilot attempted an emergency landing but lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Vinkeveen Lake. Three crew members were killed and a fourth bailed out and survived.
Crew:
Lt H. Drinkler, pilot, †
Uffz W. Gentzel, observer, †
Gfr H. Winkes, radio operator, †
Uffz Meilinger, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.