Date & Time: Jun 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6180
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to England, the bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Tynemouth. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Hans Vieck, pilot,
Oblt Wilhelm Maschmann, observer,
Uffz Gerhard Emmerich, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Börger, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.