Date & Time: Jun 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3422
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on an operation to England, the bomber was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the sea off Tynemouth. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Ofw Bernhard Winse, pilot, †
Ogefr Heinrich Forstbach, air gunner, †
Oblt Heinrich Börger,
Ogefr Karl Schummer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.