Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1942 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Westerland-Sylt - Westerland-Sylt
MSN:
8022
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Westerland-Sylt Airfield on a bombing exercise. It suffered engine problems and crashed into the sea about 10 km north of Sylt Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Ewald Schulz, pilot,
Uffz Fritz Rowinski, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Keller, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Ewald Schulz, pilot,
Uffz Hans Keller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.