Date & Time: May 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4240
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 300 metres west of Stromboli, off Sicily. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Albrecht Irion, pilot,
Gefr Paul Wulf, bomb aimer,
Uffz Paul Schledermann, radio operator,
Gefr Gerhard Urban, air gunner.