Date & Time: May 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8161
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in an operation to Liverpool, the bomber was shot down by the crew of a Beaufighter and crash landed in a field in Stoke Saint Michael. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Ofw Fritz Schäfer, poilot,
Lt Gottwald Gerlach, observer,
Fw Helmut Boland, radio operator,
Fw Walter Krämer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.