Date & Time: Jun 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+??
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5961
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Eindhoven Airport, while climbing, the airplane exploded in the air then crashed in a field located in Steensel, about 8 km south of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz J. Amersberger, pilot,
Fw W. Linka, observer,
Ogfr H. Karkuschke, radio operator,
Ogfr G. Schrödter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
A mine exploded inside the airplane.