Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M2+KK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2227
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an anti-shipping operation in the area of Whitby. While cruising at low height in poor visibility due to fog, it impacted the ground and crashed in Staithes. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Edgar Peisert, pilot,
Lt Rudolf Bellof, observer,
Gefr Gerhard Vogel, radio operator,
Fw Karl Kinder, air gunner.
Crew:
1st Lt Edgar Peisert, pilot,
Lt Rudolf Bellof, observer,
Fw Karl Kinder, air gunner.