Date & Time: Jul 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3245
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to England, the airplane collided with a second Luftwaffe JU.88 registered M2+AL. Both airplanes crashed in Speeton, North Yorkshire. All four crew members were killed while the crew of the second airplane became PoW. The collision occurred in poor visibility due to foggy conditions.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Sinz, pilot,
Fw Harald Beuting, observer,
Uffz Wilhelm Quodt, radio operator,
Fw Otto Donder, mechanic.