Date & Time:
May 10, 1941 at 0012 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
V4+KT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3217
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber failed to return from operation to Brighton and crashed in the sea some three miles off Selsey. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Paul Schuckleis, pilot,
Oblt Otto Weickhardt, observer,
Fw Heinz Jütte, radio operator,
Ofw Karl Rogoss, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw Paul Schuckleis, pilot,
Ofw Karl Rogoss, mechanic.