Date & Time: May 12, 1941 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
V4+EM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rosières-en-Santerre - Rosières-en-Santerre
MSN:
7170
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rosières-en-Santerre Airfield on an operation to England. While approaching Watton at low height, it was shot down by ground fire and crashed in Scoulton. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was seriously injured.
Crew:
Lt Franz Bäumel, pilot, †
Obfw Herbert Austerfeldt, observer, †
Uffz Hans Simon, radio operator, †
Uffz Max König, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.