Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8004
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 20 km off Santec. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Lt Jüregen Steputat, †
Fw Johannes Scheiter,
Uffz Hermann Schönleber, †
Uffz Werner Jennmann. †
Crew:
Lt Jüregen Steputat, †
Fw Johannes Scheiter,
Uffz Hermann Schönleber, †
Uffz Werner Jennmann. †