Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
8H+EL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sępopol - Borisov
MSN:
0739
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Schippelbeil (now Sępopol, Poland), on a flight to Borisov, Belarus. It crashed in unknow circumstances somewhere in Russia. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hans Joachim Hinrichs, pilot,
Fw Klose, Observer,
Uffz Klein, radio operator,
Ogefr Bigalke, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Klose, Observer,
Uffz Klein, radio operator,
Ogefr Bigalke, air gunner.