Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bryansk - Dnipropetrovsk
MSN:
6702
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit flight from Bryansk to Dnipropetrovsk with a crew of five on board. Following an engine failure in flight, the airplane crashed in Roslavl and was destroyed. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Kurt Stengel Kurt, pilot,
Gefr Franz Ulrich, observer,
Gefr Willi Krieger, radio operator,
Obgfr Racker, mechanic,
Obgfr Erich Schneider, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Kurt Stengel Kurt, pilot,
Gefr Franz Ulrich, observer,
Obgfr Racker, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.