Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
B3+GK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6025
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by ground fire and crashed near the RAF Thorney Island. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.