Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
S4+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0704
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to Scotland and approaching the east coast, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 30 NM offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Josef Piontek, pilot,
Lt Gerhard Sieber, observer,
Uffz Paul Gerhard Friedrich, radio operator,
Gefr Hans Schmid, mechanic.
Crew:
1st Lt Josef Piontek, pilot,
Lt Gerhard Sieber, observer,
Gefr Hans Schmid, mechanic.