Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+NL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
0529
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to England. While approaching the British coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire and crashed into the sea off RAF Boulmer. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Rolf Bröse, pilot,
Uffz Ernst Helmer, observer,
Fw Karl Düx, radio operator,
Fw Otto Gröbke, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.