Date & Time:
May 8, 1942 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7049
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Prague-Kbely Airport, the airplane crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Anders, pilot,
Fw Paul Hentschel, pilot,
Ogfr Karl Walter, mechanic,
Uffz Werner Brandt, radio operator.
Crew:
Uffz Walter Anders, pilot,
Fw Paul Hentschel, pilot,
Ogfr Karl Walter, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Pilot error.