Date & Time: Jun 1, 1941 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
B3+NL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
MSN:
6325
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux on an operation to Manchester. While cruising at night at an altitude of 13,000 feet, it was shot down by a British fighter and caught fire. Two crew members were able to bail out while two others remained on board and were killed when the airplane crashed.
Crew:
Fw Fritz August Stein, pilot,
Fw Hans Riedel, observer,
Fw Karl Ilsemann, radio operator, †
Gefr Albert Rosenhahn, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.