Date & Time: Aug 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8257
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was lost without trace while on an operation to England. It probably crashed in the North sea off the east coast of England. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Harry Clausen, pilot,
Uffz Paul Otto Reiche, radio operator,
Fw Ernst Dürr, observer,
Fw Friedrich Goretzke, mechanic.